NY C82795 January 6, 1998 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 C82795 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6302.93.2000 Mr. Edward J. Murray Paris Presents Incorporated 3800 Swanson Court Gurnee, Illinois 60031-1261 RE: The tariff classification of bath sponges from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Murray: In your letter dated October 23, 1997 you requested a classification ruling. The submitted samples, identified as WS-715, WS-716 and WS-717, are oval shaped bath sponges. The items are comprised of a polyurethane foam sponge encased in textile fabric. One side is made from a textured nylon woven fabric and the other side is made from a 80 percent cotton and 20 percent polyester knit terry. The terry side goes against the hand and is secured by an elastic strap. The textured nylon side is used to scrub the body. The edges are finished with a strip of woven fabric. The bath sponges measure approximately 3-3/4 x 6-1/4 inches. These items are used in bathroom while bathing. The applicable subheading for the bath sponges will be 6302.93.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: other: of man-made fibers: other. The duty rate will be 10.7 percent ad valorem. The bath sponges fall within textile category designation 666. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-466-5854. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division