NY C82784 January 6, 1998 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 C82784 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6302.60.0020; 4202.92.3015 Mr. Aamir Ansari International Trading Marketing & Product Development 53-11 65th Place Maspeth, NY 11378 RE: The tariff classification of a beach towel and carrying bag from Pakistan. Dear Mr. Ansari: In your letter dated December 11, 1997 you requested a classification ruling. The item referred to in your letter as a "Beach Bed" consists of a beach towel and a carrying bag. The towel is made from 100 percent terry toweling fabric. All four edges are hemmed and it measures 34 x 94 inches. The towel is white in color with an embroidered logo "Beach Bed" and palm trees. The edges of the towel contain bartagged ties and loops. The bag is a barrel-shaped carrying bag made from the same textile material as the towel. This bag has double webbed textile carrying straps and a zippered closure. One side of the bag has a small pocket which contains the same embroidered logo as the beach towel. The applicable subheading for the towel will be 6302.60.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: toilet linen and kitchen linen, of terry toweling or similar terry fabrics, of cotton... towels: other. The duty rate will be 9.8 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the carrying bag will be 4202.92.3015, HTS, which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of cotton. The duty rate will be 19 percent ad valorem. The beach towel falls within textile category designation 363 and the carrying bag within category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements the beach towel from Pakistan is subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. Based on a CITA agreement effective September 9, 1997 items classified in category designation 369-O are not subject to visa requirements. The carrying bag falls within category designation 369-O. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-466-5854. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division