NY C82770 January 21, 1998 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:358 C82770 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075 Ms. Gretchen H. Zink Talbots 175 Beal Street Hingham, MA 02043 RE: The tariff classification of a girl's cardigan from Macau. Dear Ms. Zink: In your letter dated December 12, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Style #84094571, is a girl's baby french terry cardigan. The garment is constructed of 100% cotton fabric and features a v-neckline, and long sleeeves with rib knit cuffs. The cardigan also has a five button closure to the waist, and a partial elasticized bottom. Style #84094571 will be sized for girls 4-5, and 6-6X, and Style #84142571 will be sized for toddlers 2T, 3T and 4T. The applicable subheading for the cardigans, Style #'s84094571 and 84142571, will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, of cotton, other, other, women's or girls'. The rate of duty will be 19% ad valorem. The cardigans fall within textile category designation 339. Based upon textile trade agreements, products of Macau are presently subject to quota restraints and visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at 212-466-5865. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division