NY C82769 January 12, 1998 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 C82769 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6202.93.5011 Ms. Gretchen H. Zink Talbots 175 Beat Street Hingham, MA 02043 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's pullover jacket from Indonesia Dear Ms. Zink: In your letter dated December 12, 1997, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted, style number 8401506002, is a woman's hip-length pullover jacket constructed of a woven 100% polyester fabric. In a phone conversation you stated that the garment is not coated for water resistance. You indicate that this garment will also be imported under style number 8401506002P in petite sizes. The pullover jacket has a v-neck collar composed of a ribbed-knit fabric, long sleeves with ribbed-knit fabric sleeve cuffs and a ribbed-knit fabric waistband. There are two side seam pockets at the waist. The sample is being returned to you as you have requested. The applicable subheading for the pullover jacket will be 6202.93.5011, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other woman's anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 28.8 percent ad valorem. The pullover jacket falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Indonesia are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 212-466-5851. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division