NY C82753 December 31, 1998 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 C82753 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3030; 4202.32.9550 Ms. Linda Lorentz All Freight Int'l, Inc. 131 S.W. 156th St., #200 Seattle, WA 98166 RE: The tariff classification of a travel pouch and a passport wallet from China and/or Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Lorentz: In your letter dated December 12, 1997, on behalf of Pacific Market International, you requested a classification ruling for a travel pouch and a passport wallet. You have submitted two samples with your request, no style numbers indicated. They are as follows: Item 1, described as a "nylon sport wallet with strap", is a travel pouch manufactured with an exterior surface of man-made textile materials. Although described as a wallet, the item is indeed a travel pouch. The interior is fitted with two zippered storage pouches and one open pouch. The exterior has one large full-width/depth zippered storage pouch, a zippered change pocket with one dog leash clasp, a removable shoulder strap and a belt loop. The item measures approximately 6"(W) x 7 1/4"(H). Item 2 is a passport wallet manufactured with an exterior surface of man-made textile materials with a nylon carrying strap. The case measures approximately 9 1/2"(H) x 5 3/4"(W) in its closed position. The interior features slots for credit cards, coin pocket, pen loop, and an ID window. The front exterior has an additional full-width/length open storage pocket. The item is secured by means of a textile zippered closure on three sides. The applicable subheading for the travel pouch of man-made textile materials will be 4202.92.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 19.3 percent ad valorem. The duty rate for 1998 will be 19 percent ad valorem The applicable subheading for the passport wallet of man-made textile materials, will be 4202.32.9550, HTSUSA, which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 19.3 percent ad valorem. The duty rate for 1998 will be 19 percent ad valorem. Item classifiable under 4202.92.3030 and 4202.32.9550 fall within textile category designation 670 Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-466-5893. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division