NY C82751 December 29, 1997 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:355 C82751 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6203.42.4050; 6203.42.4015 Ms. Jill Burns MSAS Customs Logistics, Inc. 10205 NW 19th Street Suite 101 Miami, FL 33172 RE: The tariff classification of men's woven pants and shorts from the Dominican Republic. Dear Ms. Burns: In your letter dated December 11, 1997, on behalf of Tropical Sportswear International, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the samples will be returned to you. You have submitted three samples, style 205-374-259 is a 100% cotton twill men's woven pair of unlined shorts. The garment features a waistband with a one button closure, a zippered fly front with pleats, belt loops, side slash pockets, two one button back pockets and a hemmed bottom. The garment will be imported in sizes 30-46. Style 100-242-165 is a pair of woven 60% cotton and 40% polyester twill woven pants. The garment features a partially elasticized waistband with a one button closure, tabs on the waist with two buttons, zippered fly front with pleats, belt loops, front slash pockets, two one button back pockets and hemmed bottoms. The garment will be imported in sizes 34-54. Style 107-346-322 is a pair of woven 100% cotton twill woven pants. The garment features a waistband with a one button closure, zippered fly front, belt loops, front slash pockets, two one button back pockets and hemmed bottoms. The garment will be imported in sizes 44-54. The applicable subheading for style 205-374-259, will be 6203.42.4050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men's or boys' suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: of cotton: other: other, shorts: men's. The duty rate will be 17.4 percent ad valorem. The 1998 duty rate will be 17.3 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for styles 100-242-165 and 107-346-322, will be 6203.42.4015, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men's or boys' suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: of cotton: other: other, trousers and breeches: men's: other. The duty rate will be 17.4 percent ad valorem. The 1998 duty rate will be 17.3 percent ad valorem. Styles 205-374-259, 100-242-165 and 107-346-322 fall within textile category designation 347. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of the Dominican Republic are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gerard Shea at 212-466-5878. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division