PD C82710 January 8, 1998 CLA-2-62:K:TC:B8:I16 C82710 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.62.2010 Ms. Carolyn B. Malina Land's End, Inc. One Lands' End Lane Dodgeville, WI 53595 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's garment from China and/or Singapore. Dear Ms. Malina: In your letter dated December 10, 1997, you requested a classification ruling. Style 53740 has been submitted. Style 53740 is a woman's bib and brace overall constructed from 100% cotton woven corduroy fabric. This garment features a bib in the back and front with two adjustable shoulder straps that clip onto metal buttons on the front bib. There are two side openings with two button closures, one pocket on the front bib, two side pockets below the waist with an inner coin pocket and two back pockets. There is a hammer loop on the right leg and a tool pocket on the left leg. As you have requested, the sample garment is being returned. The applicable subheading for style 53740 will be 6204.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated , which provides for women's or girls' ...trousers,bib and brace overalls..., of cotton, other other, women's. The duty rate will be 9.3% ad valorem. Style 53740 falls within textile category designation 359. As a product of China and/or Singapore this merchandise is currently subject to visa and quota requirements based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, John Martuge Area Director JFK Airport