PD C82698 January 8, 1998 CLA-2-42:K:TC:B6:G21 C82698 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.12.2035 Mr. Michael R. Toole Import Manager Lerner New York 460 West 33rd Street New York, NY 10001 RE: The tariff classification of a PVC bag from China. Dear Mr. Toole: In your letter dated December 9, 1997, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, style #9805, is a 100% PVC bag, similar to a briefcase, measuring approximately 10 « X 15 . This rectangular shaped bag features an exterior envelope type pocket and an interior zippered pocket. It closes with a magnetized flap closure and is carried by a shoulder strap. The applicable subheading for the 100% PVC bag, style #9805, will be 4202.12.2035, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides in part for attache cases, briefcases and similar containers, with outer surface of sheeting of plastics, other. The duty rate will be 20% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, John J. Martuge Area Director JFK Airport