NY C82685 January 16, 1998 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 C82685 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3030; 9006.91.0000 Mr. Sally Strom Case Logic, Inc. 6303 Dry Creek Parkway Longmont, CO 80503 RE: The tariff classification of a golf shoe bag, camera strap and a travel pouch from China and/or Philippines. Dear Ms. Strom: In your letter dated December 18, 1997, you requested a classification ruling for a golf shoe bag, camera strap and a travel pouch. You have submitted three samples with your request identified as item numbers one, two and three. They are as follows: Item number one is a golf shoe travel bag manufactured with an exterior surface of polyester woven fabric with plastic mesh side panels. The bag measures approximately 14 1/2"(H) x 8"(W) with 3 1/2" gussets. The bag has a textile zippered closure and a textile webbed carrying handle. Item number two is a neoprene shoulder strap designed to be attached to a camera or other small electronic device. It is made up of a strip of neoprene with metal triangular rings sewn on each end, as well as a short piece of webbing with a smaller O-ring. Item number three, described as a "Film Canister Holder", is a zippered travel pouch designed to contain three standard size film canisters. The sample submitted is manufactured with an exterior surface of nylon mesh, however, you have stated that the instant sample may be imported manufactured of PVC plastic as well. The applicable subheading for Items one and three, the golf shoe bag of polyester and the travel pouch of nylon mesh, will be 4202.92.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 19 percent ad valorem. Items classifiable under 4202.92.3030 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China and Philippines are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The applicable subheading for Item three, the travel pouch if of PVC plastic sheeting, will be 4202.92.4500, HTSUSA, which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Item two, the camera strap, will be 9006.91.0000, HTSUSA, which provides for photographic (other than cinematographic) cameras; parts and accessories thereof. The duty rate will be 5.8 percent ad valorem. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-466-5893. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division