NY C82683 February 13, 1998 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 C82683 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.:2922.49.8000 Ms. Gladys Flores Jose G. Flores P.O. Box 9022695 San Juan, P.R. 00902-2695 RE: The tariff classification of Calcium disodium edetate (CAS # 62-33-9) from Argentina Dear Ms. Flores: In your letter dated December 18, 1997, on behalf of your client Caribbean Refrescos, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. Calcium disodium edetate, also known as Disodium ((N,N'-1,2-ethanediylbis (N-(carboxymethyl) glycinato))calciate is used as a color retention agent in foods. The applicable subheading for Calcium disodium edetate will be 2922.49.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for amino-acids and their esters, other than those containing more than one kind of oxygen function; salts thereof: other: other: other: other . The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. Articles which are classifiable under subheading 2922.49.8000, HTS, which are products of Argentina are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division