PD C82680 January 14, 1998 CLA-2-61:PD:A:TC:I:I04 C82680 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.10.2030 Mary C. Hunter Import Production Status Administrator Woolrich, Incorporated Woolrich, Pennsylvania 17779 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's sweater from either Hong Kong or China Dear Ms. Hunter: In your letter dated December 15, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style number 9333 is a woman's sweater constructed from 100 percent boiled wool knit fabric. The fabric measures less than nine stitches per two centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. The sweater extends below the waist and features a full frontal opening with a zipper closure. The garment has a collar; long sleeves; and two front pockets located below the waist. The two front panels and rear panel of the garment are decorated with embroidered flowers. The submitted sample will be returned under separate cover. The applicable subheading for the sweater will be 6110.10.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests), and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of wool or fine animal hair: other: sweaters: women's. The rate of duty will be 16.6 percent ad valorem. The sweater falls within textile category designation 446. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of either Hong Kong or China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Signed by Anthony W. Knapik Acting Port Director Miami Service Port