PD C82676 January 8, 1998 CLA-2-61:K:TC:B8:I16 C82676 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6114.10.0050 Ms. Mary C. Hunter Woolrich, Inc. Mill St. Woolrich, PA 17779 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's knit garment from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Hunter: In your letter dated December 15, 1997, you requested a classification ruling. Style 5958 has been submitted. Style 5958 is a woman's jumper constructed from 100% boiled wool knit fabric. This sleeveless garment features a full front opening secured by six button closures, oversized armholes, a v-neckline and princess seams in the front and back of the garment. As you have requested, the sample garment is being returned. The applicable subheading for the jumper will be 6114.10.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated, which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted, of wool or fine animal hair, jumpers. The duty rate will be 15.5% ad valorem. Style 5958 falls within textile category designation 459. As a product of Hong Kong this merchandise is currently subject to visa and quota requirements based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, John Martuge Area Director JFK Airport