NY C82674 January 27, 1998 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 C82674 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2931.00.3000 Mr. Joseph J. Chivini Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089 RE: The tariff classification of Diethyl Benzophosphonate (CAS 1080-32-6) from Canada. Dear Mr. Chivini: In your letter dated December 11, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling for Diethyl Benzophosphonate (Chemical Name - Phosphonic acid, benzyl-, diethyl ester) which you have stated is a chemical intermediate and will be packaged in bulk form. The applicable subheading will be 2931.00.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other organo-inorganic compounds: aromatic: other. The rate of duty will be 10.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at 212-466-5747. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division