PD C82667 December 24, 1997 CLA-2-6:SF G03 C82667 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6209.20.5050, 6211.42.0060 Ron M. del Mundo The Gymboree Corporation 700 Airport Blvd., Suite 200 Burlingame, CA 94010-1912 RE: The tariff classification of a jumper from Sri Lanka Dear Mr. del Mundo: In your letter dated December 16, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style 542-93980 is made from a printed woven fabric which you state is 100% cotton. This garment is a jumper with large armholes, a scoop neckline in both the front and back, and a partial center back opening. This garment has an empire waistline. The lower portion is formed from eight vertically joined panels. There is a side entry patch pocket on each side just below the natural waist. The bottom of the skirt portion is finished with a narrow self fabric ruffle. You have indicated that this jumper will be imported in infant and girls' sizes ranging from NB-INF-XXS-XS-S-M-L-XL and XXL. The applicable subheading for the jumper in babies sizes will be 6209.20.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Babies' garments and clothing accessories: Of cotton: Other: Other: Other. Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS). The 1998 rate of duty will be 9.7 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the jumper in girls' sizes will be 6211.42.0060, which provides for Track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: Other garments: women's or girls': Of cotton: Jumpers. The 1998 rate of duty will be 8.4 percent ad valorem. This jumper in babies sizes falls within textile category designation 239 and in girls' sizes within category 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements, in 1998 these products of Sri Lanka are subject to a requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. In accordance with your request your sample(s) will be returned to you under separate cover. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Alice M. Rigdon Port Director San Francisco