NY C82647 January 23, 1998 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 C82647 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2933.59.7000 Mr. Joseph J. Chivini Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089 RE: The tariff classification of 1-(2,4-Difluorophenyl) - Piperazine (CAS 115761-77-8) from the Netherlands. Dear Mr. Chivini: In your letter dated December 11, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling for 1-(2,4-Difluorophenyl) - Piperazine which you have stated is a pharmaceutical intermediate and will be packaged in bulk form. The applicable subheading will be 2933.59.7000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only; nucleic acids and their salts: compounds containing a pyrimidine ring (whether or not hydrogenated) or piperazine ring in the structure: other. The rate of duty will be 10.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at 212-466-5747. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division