NY C82612 January 7, 1998 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 C82612 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.2500 Mr. Charles M. Watson R.L. Swearer Company, Inc. 115 McLaughlin Road Moon Township, PA 15108-3819 RE: The tariff classification of a cable puller from Austria. Dear Mr. Watson: In your letter dated December 9, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample cable puller was submitted with your letter. The cable puller is a plastic handle that can be attached to a cable so that the cable can be easily pulled by an electrician or cable installer. The applicable subheading for the cable puller will be 3926.90.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics...handles and knobs, not elsewhere specified or included. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem. You also inquired about the country of origin marking requirements. The cable puller itself is conspicuously and legibly marked with the country of origin. The blister pack is marked "Made In Austria" right beside the domestic address. The sample is legally marked. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-466-5580. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division