NY C82594 December 22, 1997 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 C82594 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9060 Ms. Gail T. Cumins Sharretts, Paley, Carter & Blauvelt, P.C. Sixty-seven Broad Street New York, NY 10004 RE: The tariff classification of an insulated travel bag from China. Dear Ms. Cumins: In your letter dated December 5, 1997, on behalf of Authentic Fitness Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling for an insulated travel bag. The sample submitted, style 757087, is an insulated travel bag designed to contain other personal effects in addition to food and/or beverage. The bag is manufactured of an exterior surface of Polyvinyl Chloride (PVC) plastic sheeting material. A zippered pouch of vinyl is tethered to the outside of the bag in addition to accessory pockets on either side designed to contain other small personal effects. The bag is carried by means of double webbed textile carrying handles and/or a webbed shoulder strap. Your sample is being returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for Style 757087, the insulated travel bag of plastic sheeting, will be 4202.92.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides in part for other bags and containers, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 19.3 percent ad valorem. The rate of duty for 1998 will be 19 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-466-5893. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division