NY C82584 December 19, 1997 CLA-2-70:RR:NC:2:226 C82584 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7013.99.5000 Mr. William Velasquez Endar Corporation 43195 Business Park Drive Temecula, CA 92590-3697 RE: The tariff classification of a glass storage article from Mexico Dear Mr. Velasquez: In your letter dated December 9, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A representative sample of the item was submitted with your ruling request. Item #05144 (Mulberry) is a clear glass storage jar with a removable metal lid measuring three and one half inches in height by three inches in diameter. Colored pieces of glass and stone containing a fragrance are inside the glass jar. The applicable subheading for the glass storage article with glass and stone pieces will be 7013.99.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glassware of a kind used for table, kitchen, toilet, office, indoor decoration or similar purposes...: other glassware: other: other: valued over $0.30 but not over $3.00 each. The rate of duty will be 30 percent ad valorem. The rate of duty for 1998 will be also be 30 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-466-5796. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division