NY C82561 December 18, 1997 CLA-2-25:RR:NC:2:236 C82561 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2501.00.0000 Ms. Claire Renn Kuehne & Nagel, Inc. 10 Exchange Place- 199th Floor Jersey City, New Jersey 07302 RE: The tariff classification of Sea Salt from Canada Dear Ms. Renn: In your letter dated December 9, 1997, on behalf of your client Genin Trudeau and Co. Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for Sea Salt will be 2501.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for Salt (including table salt and denatured salt) and pure sodium chloride, whether or not in aqueous solutions or containing added anticaking or free-flowing agents; sea water. The rate of duty will be Free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist V. Gualario at 212-466-5744. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division