NY C82554 January 13, 1998 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:222 C82554 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3924.10.5000 Mr. Tom Paciaffi Coronet Brokers Corp. P. O. Box 300764 Cargo Bldg. 80, JFK Airport Jamaica, NY 11430-0764 RE: The tariff classification of an insulated lunch bag from China. Dear Mr. Paciaffi: In your letter dated December 10, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is identified as style #PHW-1347, an insulated lunch bag. This bag may be used for the purpose of carrying lunch. It has an elastic strap attached inside for the purpose of holding a thermos in place. The outer and inner portion of the bag is composed of vinyl material. The insulation is 100 percent foam, the zipper is made of nylon and the carrying handle is also made of plastic. This insulated bag measures approximately 10 inches in length, approximately 8 inches in height and approximately 4 inches in width. The front of the bag has the word "Giants" printed thereon. This sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the insulated lunch bag will be 3924.10.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for tableware, kitchenware, other household articles...of plastics: tableware and kitchenware: other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-466-5892. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division