NY C82538 December 29, 1997 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 C82538 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500 Mr. Nardat Persaud Advance Shipping Co., Inc. 30 Vesey Street New York, NY 10007-2984 RE: The tariff classification of a duffle style travel bag from China. Dear Mr. Persaud: In your letter dated December 9, 1997, on behalf of Advance Packaging Co., you requested a tariff classification ruling for a duffle style travel bag. The sample submitted, no style number indicated, described as a "Polypropelene Sack", is a travel bag similar to a duffle bag designed to contain personal effects during travel. The bag is manufactured of polypropelene yarn which has an exterior coating of plastic. It measures approximately 29 1/2"(H) x 20"(W). The applicable subheading for the duffle style travel bag of plastic will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. The rate of duty for 1998 will remain the same. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-466-5893. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division