NY C82537 December 31, 1998 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 C82537 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3020; 6307.90.9989 Ms. Lauren E. Hong The Disney Store, Inc. 101 North Brand Blvd., Suite 1000 Glendale, CA 91203-2671 RE: The tariff classification of a backpack and a textile hanging organizer from Indonesia. Dear Ms. Hong: In your letter dated December 4, 1997, you requested a classification ruling for a backpack and a textile hanging organizer. You have submitted two samples identified as "Beanbag Accessories", which consist of a backpack and a hanging organizer manufactured of 100 percent polyester woven fabric. The backpack measures approximately 14"(H) x 10"(W) with 3" inch gussets. The interior features elastic loops designed to contain "Beanbags". The hanging organizer measures approximately 15"(W) x 19"(H) with 9 individual front storage pockets and a textile twisted hanging strap. Your samples are being returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for the backpack of 100 percent polyester woven fabric will be 4202.92.3020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, backpacks. The duty rate will be 19.3 percent ad valorem. The duty rate for 1998 will be 19 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the textile hanging organizer will be 6307.90.9989, HTSUSA, which provides for other made up articles, Other: Other, other. The duty rate will be 7 percent ad valorem. The duty rate for 1998 will remain the same. The backpack falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Indonesia are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-466-5893 Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division