NY C82520 January 7, 1998 CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:104 C82520 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8462.29.8055 Ms. Sonja Lindner Ungerer-America, Inc. 867 Berkshire Boulevard, Suite 103 Wyomissing, Pennsylvania 19610-1234 RE: The tariff classification of a high efficiency roller leveller from Germany Dear Ms. Lindner: In your letter dated December 10, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted a quotation which includes the scope of supply and you have indicated that the entire high efficiency roller leveller will be imported in a single shipment. The line consists essentially of seventeen levelling rolls made of special steel, back-up rolls, carriers for the back-up rolls, adjustment devices, tilting device, levelling roll cleaning device and all the necessary tooling, hydraulics, electrical controls, etc.. The applicable subheading for the high efficiency roller leveller will be 8462.29.8055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for machine tools...for working metal by bending, folding, straightening, flattening, shearing, punching or notching...: bending, folding, straightening or flattening machines (including presses): other: other...other: other. The rate of duty will be 4.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert Losche at 212-466-5670. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division