PD C82510 December 30, 1997 CLA-2-42:K:TC:B6:G21 C82510 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.1500 Mr. Al Andrews Senior Import Analyst Bath & Body Works 7 Limited Parkway East Reynoldsburg, OH 43068 RE: The tariff classification of a drawstring travel bag from China. Dear Mr. Andrews: In your letter dated December 5, 1997, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, style #108121, is a 100% cotton woven canvas drawstring travel bag with a 100% PVC lining measuring approximately 13« high and 12 in diameter. This bag is decorated with a printed 4 gingham border, children's vintage peddle toys and phrases. It closes with a rope drawstring that features two wooden blocks at the ends. This bag will be marketed and sold to parents as a multi-purpose travel bag for baby accessories. Your sample will be returned to you as requested. The applicable subheading for the 100% cotton woven canvas drawstring travel bag will be 4202.92.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The duty rate will be 6.9% ad valorem. Items classifiable under 4202.92.1500, HTSUSA, fall within textile category designation 369. Based upon international bilateral agreements, products of China are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, John J. Martuge Area Director JFK Airport