NY C82509 December 16, 1997 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 C82509 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Mr. Daniel Blitzer Baum Textile Mills, Inc. 450 Warren Street Jersey City, NJ 07302 RE: The tariff classification of "Fleece Sleeping Bag/Sleeping Bag Liner" from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Blitzer: In your letter dated December 4, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted swatch is a sample of the material used for the manufacture of a "Fleece Sleeping Bag/Sleeping Bag Liner", item number 504SL. Also submitted was a literature and photograph depicting the finish article. The swatch is made of 100 percent polyester brushed knit fabric. There is a zipper closure along the length of the article. It measures 75" x 29". The applicable subheading for the "Fleece Sleeping Bag/Sleeping Bag Liner" will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. The rate of duty for 1998 is the same. At the present time there are no visa or quota restrictions for articles classifiable under subheading 6307.90.9989, HTS, from Taiwan. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division