NY C82505 December 29, 1997 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:TA:355 C82505 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.11.8010 Mr. David J. Evan Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz & Silverman 245 Park Avenue 33rd Floor New York, NY 10167-3397 RE: The tariff classification of men's swim trunks from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Evan: In your letter dated December 8, 1997, on behalf of Tommy Hilfiger U.S.A., Inc., you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you. Your submitted sample, style 1101048, is a pair of men's woven swimming trunks of 84% cotton, 14% nylon and 2% spandex woven fabric. The garment features an enclosed partially elasticized waistband with a functional drawstring, a fly front with a hook and loop closure and a button on the waistband, a polyester mesh liner, a small exterior buttoned flapped pocket at the waist, a rear pocket secured with a zipper and hemmed leg openings. The applicable subheading for style 1101048 will be 6211.11.8010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: swimwear: men's or boys: other, of cotton: men's. The duty rate will be 7.8 percent ad valorem. The 1998 duty rate will be the same. Style 1101048 falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gerard Shea at 212-466-5878. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division