NY C82472 January 13, 1998 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:222 C82472 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.1000 Ms. Arlen T. Epstein Serko & Simon One World Trade Center, Suite 3371 New York, NY 10048 RE: The tariff classification of Christmas hanging ornaments of glass from China. Dear Ms. Epstein: In your letter dated December 8, 1997, on behalf of your client Russ Berrie and Company, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted four samples of the Angel of Love hanging ornaments made of glass. The ornaments are very light in weight and measure approximately 3-1/2 inches in height. These glass ornaments are designed with a globe-shaped open bottom. There are no facial features, however they are made with wings and arms. They hold in their hands a musical instrument, cymbals, or a heart. A gold colored loop is attached to the top with a gold metallic cord for the purpose of hanging the ornament on a Christmas tree. You state that this item will be displayed and sold as a Christmas tree ornament during the Christmas holiday season. The applicable subheading for the Christmas tree glass ornaments will be 9505.10.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for festive...articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: of glass. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-466-5892. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division