PD C82467 December 23, 1997 CLA-2-62:PD:A:TC:I:I04 C82467 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.49.5060; 6211.49.9060 Rebecca Cheung Federated Product Development 11 Penn Plaza New York, New York 10001 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's dress and jumper from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Cheung: In your letter dated December 9, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted samples are women's sleeveless garments manufactured from woven fabric composed of 55 percent linen and 45 percent cotton. Style number 4613 is an ankle-length dress. The rear of the dress features a 20-inch zipper closure and a 12-inch slit at the bottom. Each side of the dress features a self fabric tie. The dress has a straight, self-hemmed bottom. Style number 4610 is a pullover jumper. The jumper extends to above the knee and features a square neckline. The jumper also has a straight, self-hemmed bottom. The submitted samples will be returned under separate cover. The applicable subheading for the dress will be 6204.49.5060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for dresses, of other textile materials: other: other: other. The rate of duty will be 7.3 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the jumper will be 6211.49.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, women's or girls': of other textile materials...other: jumpers. The rate of duty will be 7.6 percent ad valorem. The dress falls within textile category designation 836. The jumper falls within textile category designation 859. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Signed by Anthony W. Knapik Acting Port Director Miami Service Port