NY C82444 January 27, 1998 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 C82444 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2932.29.5050, 2933.39.6100 Ms. Joan von Doehren Interchem Corporation 120 Route 17 North P.O. Box 1579 Paramus, NJ 07653-1579 RE: The tariff classification of (+)G-Lactone (CAS 54483-22-6) from Hungary and (S)-5-Bromonicotine Malic Acid Salt (CAS 71606-34-3) from Germany. Dear Ms. von Doehren: In your letter dated November 6, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling for the above products which you have stated will be imported in bulk form. The applicable subheading for (+)G-Lactone (Chemical Name - (1R,5S)(+)-2-Oxabicyclo[3,3,0]Oct-6-En-3-One), which is used as a chemical intermediate, will be 2932.29.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for heterocyclic compounds with oxygen hetero-atom(s) only: lactones: other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for (S)-5-Bromonicotine Malic Acid Salt, which is used as a pharmaceutical intermediate, will be 2933.39.6100, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only: compounds containing an unfused pyridine ring (whether or not hydrogenated) in the structure: other. The rate of duty will be 10.7 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 2932.29.5050 HTS, which are products of Hungary, are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at 212-466-5747. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division