NY C82442 December 16, 1997 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 C82442 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6302.10.0020 Mr. Brian Wavra Rainfair Inc. Box 1647 Racine, WI 53401 RE: The tariff classification of a knit pillow protector from China. Dear Mr. Wavra: In your letter dated December 2, 1997 you requested a classification ruling. The instant sample, referred to as Style number KB-009, is a pillow protector. The protector is made from a 100 percent polyurethane laminated to a 100 percent polyester knit interlock fabric. Three of the edges are sewn. There is a zipper sewn along the fourth edge, used to accommodate the insertion of a pillow. The back portion of the cover has three hook and loop squares used to adjust the size of the cover from king to queen to a standard pillowcase size. The sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the pillow protector will be 6302.10.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: bed linen, knitted or crocheted... other. The duty rate will be 7.1 percent ad valorem. The duty rate for 1998 will be 7 percent ad valorem. The pillow protector falls within textile category designation 666. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-466-5854. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division