PD C82425 December 18, 1997 CLA-2-62 SE:TC:D I09 C82425 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NUMBER: 6211.42.0056 Thomas Caldecot Chubb, III Oxford Industries Inc. 222 Piedmont Avenue NE Atlanta GA 30308 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's shirt from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Chubb: In your letter dated December 2, 1997, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 7332, is a woman's shirt of 100% cotton woven fabric. The shirt has a full front opening with a four button right over left closure, and features short hemmed sleeves, a hemmed bottom, epaulets, three inch side slits, and two pockets below the waist on either side of the lower front. Your sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the shirt will be 6211.42.0056, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, women's or girls' of cotton, blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank style and similar upper garments, excluded from heading 6206, other. The duty rate will be 8.4%. Style 7332 falls within textile category designation 341. - Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirements of a visa. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Artis M. Morgan, Jr. Port Director Seattle By: Nancy K. Johnson Supervisory Import Specialist Enclosure