NY C82420 January 16, 1998 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239: C82420 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2933.39.6100 Mr. Joseph J. Chivini Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089 RE: The tariff classification of (S)-Nipecotic Acid Ethyl Ester (CAS 5006-62-2) from Italy. Dear Mr. Chivini: In your letter dated December 1, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling for (S)-Nipecotic Acid Ethyl Ester (Chemical Name - Ethyl-3-Piperidine Carboxylate) which you have stated is a chemical intermediate and will be packaged in bulk form. The applicable subheading will be 2933.39.6100, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only: compounds containing an unfused pyridine ring (whether or not hydrogenated) in the structure: other. The rate of duty will be 10.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at 212-466-5747. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division