NY C82392 December 30, 1998 CLA-2-RR:NC:TA:N3:356 C82392 CATEGORY: Classification Mr. Frank J. Desiderio Mr. David J. Evan Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz & Silverman LLP 245 Park Avenue - 33rd Floor New York, New York 10167-3397 RE: Classification and country of origin determination for a man's knit shirt; 19 CFR 102.21(c)(4) Dear Sirs: This is in reply to your letter dated December 2, 1997, on behalf of your client, Tommy Hilfiger U.S.A., Inc., requesting a classification and country of origin determination for a man's knit shirt which will be imported into the United States. FACTS: The subject merchandise is a man's polo shirt constructed from 100 percent cotton, twill knit fabric which measures 12 stitches per linear centimeter in the horizontal direction and 14 stitches per linear centimeter in the vertical direction. The sample has a rib knit spread collar; a partial front opening with two button closures; a triangular sweat patch at the rear neckline; short sleeves with rib knit cuffs; an embroidered logo on the left chest; and a hemmed bottom with side slits and a tail. The manufacturing operations for the shirt are as follows: CHINA: -the fabric is cut into component parts (for the front panel, back panel, sleeves, rib cuffs, collar, collar band, placket, and shoulder tape) -the collar is sub-assembled -the sleeves are sub-assembled -the placket is attached to the front panel -the front and back panels are hemmed -the brand label is attached to the sweat patch -the sweat patch is attached to the back panel at the inner neckline -the front panel is embroidered with a logo on the left chest MALAYSIA: -the front and back panels are sewn together at the shoulder with reinforcing tape -the front and back panels are sewn together at the side seams -the collar is attached -the sleeves are attached -the sleeve seam is sewn closed -buttons and buttonholes are added to the placket -the garment is finished (washed, pressed, etc.) ISSUE: What are the classification and country of origin of the subject merchandise? CLASSIFICATION: The applicable subheading for the men's knit shirt will be 6105.10.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for men's or boys' shirts, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: men's. The rate of duty will be 20.6 percent ad valorem. The 1998 rate of duty will be 20.5 percent ad valorem. The shirt falls within textile category designation 338. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. COUNTRY OF ORIGIN - LAW AND ANALYSIS: On December 8, 1994, the President signed into law the Uruguay Round Agreements Act. Section 334 of that Act (codified at 19 U.S.C. 3592) provides new rules of origin for textiles and apparel entered, or withdrawn from warehouse, for consumption, on and after July 1, 1996. On September 5, 1995, Customs published Section 102.21, Customs Regulations, in the Federal Register, implementing Section 334 (60 FR 46188). Thus, effective July 1, 1996, the country of origin of a textile or apparel product shall be determined by sequential application of the general rules set forth in paragraphs (c)(1) through (5) of Section 102.21. Paragraph (c)(1) states that "The country of origin of a textile or apparel product is the single country, territory, or insular possession in which the good was wholly obtained or produced." As the subject merchandise is not wholly obtained or produced in a single country, territory or insular possession, paragraph (c)(1) of Section 102.21 is inapplicable. Paragraph (c)(2) states that "Where the country of origin of a textile or apparel product cannot be determined under paragraph (c)(1) of this section, the country of origin of the good is the single country, territory, or insular possession in which each of the foreign materials incorporated in that good underwent an applicable change in tariff classification, and/or met any other requirement, specified for the good in paragraph (e) of this section:" Paragraph (e) in pertinent part states that "The following rules shall apply for purposes of determining the country of origin of a textile or apparel product under paragraph (c)(2) of this section": HTSUS Tariff shift and/or other requirements 6101-6117 If the good is not knit to shape and consists of two or more component parts, a change to an assembled good of heading 6101 through 6117 from unassembled components, provided that the change is the result of the good being wholly assembled in a single country, territory, or insular possession. Although the subject garment is not knit to shape and consists or two or more component parts, it is not wholly assembled in a single country, territory or insular possession. Accordingly, as the terms of the tariff shift are not met, Section 102.21(c)(2) is inapplicable. Section 102.21(c)(3) states that, "Where the country of origin of a textile or apparel product cannot be determined under paragraph (c)(1) or (2) of this section": (i) If the good was knit to shape, the country of origin of the good is the single country, territory, or insular possession in which the good was knit; or (ii) Except for goods of heading 5609, 5807, 5811, 6213, 6214, 6301 through 6306, and 6308, and subheadings 6209.20.5040, 6307.10, 6307.90, and 9404.90, if the good was not knit to shape and the good was wholly assembled in a single country, territory, or insular possession, the country of origin of the good is the country, territory, or insular possession in which the good was wholly assembled. As the subject merchandise is neither knit to shape nor wholly assembled in a single country, territory or insular possession, Section 102.21(c)(3) is not applicable. Paragraph (c) (4) states that, "Where the country of origin of a textile or apparel product cannot be determined under paragraph (c)(1), (2) or (3) of this section, the country of origin of the good is the single country, territory, or insular possession in which the most important assembly or manufacturing process occurred." In the case of the subject garment, the sewing together of the front and back panels at the right and left shoulder seams, the sewing together of the front and back panels at the right and left side seams, the attaching of the collar to the front and back panels, and the attaching of the sleeves to the body of the garment constitute the most important assembly processes. Accordingly, the country of origin of the shirt is Malaysia. HOLDING: The country of origin of the men's knit shirt is Malaysia. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Malaysia are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in section 19 CFR 177.9(b)(1). This sections states that a ruling letter, either directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). Should it be subsequently determined that the information furnished is not complete and does not comply with 19 CFR 177.9(b)(1), the ruling will be subject to modification or revocation. In the event there is a change in the facts previously furnished, this may affect the determination of country of origin. Accordingly, if there is any change in the facts submitted to Customs, it is recommended that a new ruling request be submitted in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-466-5877. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division