NY C82352 December 11, 1997 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 C82352 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9880 Ms. Lori Aldinger Rite Aid Corporation P.O. Box 3165 Harrisburg, PA 17105 RE: The tariff classification of a tarpaulin from China. Dear Ms. Aldinger: In your letter dated December 2, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample of the "Reinforced Tarpaulin" (Rite Aid item #4719596) was submitted with your letter. The tarpaulin is composed of a woven fabric of clear polyethylene strips, each strip measuring under 5 millimeters in width. The fabric has been coated on both sides with a plastic pigmented film which is visible to the naked eye other than by change of color. The tarpaulin has hems and grommets. The applicable subheading for the tarpaulin will be 3926.90.9880, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-466-5580. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division