NY C82309 December 11, 1997 CLA-2-30:RR:NC:2:238 C82309 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3003.90.0000 Mr. Alla Kutsenko ICC Chemical Corporation Pharmaceutical Division 460 Park Avenue New York, NY 10022 RE: The tariff classification of "ASPIRIN-STARCH", imported in bulk form, from China Dear Mr. Kutsenko: In your letter dated November 26, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. According to your letter, the subject product, "ASPIRIN-STARCH", is a pharmaceutical formulation composed of 90% aspirin (an analgesic, antipyretic, and antirheumatic drug) and 10% starch. You indicate that it will be used as a raw material in the manufacture of aspirin tablets. The applicable subheading for the subject product, imported in bulk form, will be 3003.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: "Medicaments ... consisting of two or more constituents which have been mixed together for therapeutic or prophylactic uses, not put up in measured doses or in forms or packings for retail sale: Other." The rate of duty will be free. This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, which is administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (301) 443-6553. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Cornelius Reilly at 212-466-5770. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division