NY C82283 December 3, 1997 CLA-2-90:RR:NC:1:110 C82283 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9009.22.0000 Ms. Liz DiSalvo Queque Enterprises Inc. P.O. Box 972 J.F.K. Jamaica, N.Y. 11430-0972 RE: The tariff classification of a diazo copying machine from Italy. Dear Ms. DiSalvo: In your letter dated November 25, 1997, on behalf of Better Methods Alexander, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration involves a model number BMI P-20001 ammonia type diazo copy machine. This machine which utilizes an ammonia system, is designed for apparel manufacturers to generate master marker copies. This BMI P-20001 copier is a diazo (contact) type copier. In this method, diazo copies are produced by placing the original document in direct contact with a diazo paper or film and then exposing it to an ultraviolet source. The paper is coated with a diazonium compound and an activator. The exposed paper is usually developed by ammonia vapors or anhydrous ammonia gas. The BMI P-20001 copier utilizes 3, 6, or 8 high intensity bulbs to generate ammonia marker copies up to 72 inches wide by 200 yards in length, and it can produce unlimited duplicate copies of each original. The BMI P-20001 has a copying speed of up to 42 feet per minute. It is equipped with a thermostatically controlled heater for normal running and a second heater that can be turned on for quick warm up starts. This diazo copier measures approximately 35 inches in length by 100 inches in width, and has a height of 59 inches. The applicable subheading for the BMI-P20001 ammonia type diazo copy machine will be 9009.22.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other photocopying apparatus of the contact type. The rate of duty will be 2.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Art Brodbeck at 212-466-5490. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division