NY C82273 December 19, 1997 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 C82273 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075 Ms. Amy Pandit A Creations, Inc. 109 West 38th Street, 12th Floor New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of two women's garments from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Pandit: In your letter dated November 21, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style number LG314 consists of two women's garments, a short sleeved cardigan and a sleeveless pullover. The garments are constructed from 34% rayon, 66% cotton, rib knit fabric (front panels) and jersey knit fabric (back panels). The outer surface of the garments measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. Style LG314, the cardigan, features a V-neckline; short sleeves; and a full front opening with 5 button closures. The neckline, sleeves, placket and the bottom of the cardigan are finished with ribbed fabric. Style LG314, the pullover, features a round neckline. The neckline, armholes and the bottom of the pullover are finished with ribbed fabric. Your samples are being returned. The applicable subheading for style LG314, the cardigan, will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's sweaters... and similar articles, knitted: of cotton: other. The duty rate will be 19.4% ad valorem (1997); 19% ad valorem (1998). The applicable HTS subheading for style LG314, the pullover, will be 6110.20.2075, which provides for women's sweaters, pullovers...and similar articles, knitted: of cotton: other. The duty rate will be 19.4% ad valorem (1997); 19% ad valorem (1998). Styles LG314, the cardigan and LG314, the pullover, fall within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements each one of these styles from Hong Kong is subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-466-5852. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division