NY C82224 December 29, 1998 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1: 112 C82224 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8548.90.0000 Mr. Jonathan Perl Atlantic Venture International, Inc. 30 Rockefeller Plaza New York, NY 10112 RE: The tariff classification of copper stampings and lead frames from England Dear Mr. Perl: In your letter dated November 21, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling. As noted by the submitted samples and as indicated in the information which you furnished, these stampings and lead frames are used as components in circuits for a variety of electronic devices. The applicable subheading for the copper stampings and lead frames will be 8548.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for electrical parts of machinery and apparatus, not specified or included elsewhere in Chapter 85, HTS. The rate of duty will be 1.6 percent ad valorem. For merchandise entered for consumption, or withdrawn from warehouse for consumption, on or after January 1, 1998, the rate of duty will be 0.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-466-5680. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division