NY C82219 December 22, 1997 CLA-2-67:RR:NC:SP:222 C82219 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6702.10.2000 Ms. Nancy Welch Michaels Stores, Inc. 8000 Bent Branch Drive Irving, TX 75063 RE: The tariff classification of artificial fall picks from China. Dear Ms. Welch: In your letter dated November 25, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted five samples of assorted fall picks, item #MSI98/27. Your letter of inquiry states that this item is purchased as an assortment of 6 styles and is not purchased individually. The fall picks are 6 inches in height and they are constructed partially by gluing and wrapping with wire and partially with slip on or snap on materials. These fall picks are composed of 30 percent natural cone/pods, 30 percent plastic, 20 percent feathered bird and 10 percent wire. The design of these artificial fall picks includes plastic fruit, plastic berries, plastic vegetables and plastic branches. The wire stems are coated with plastic. The essential character is imparted by the plastic material. The applicable subheading for the assorted package of fall picks will be 6702.10.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for artificial flowers, foliage and fruit and parts thereof; articles made of artificial flowers, foliage or fruit: of plastics: assembled by binding with flexible materials such as wire, paper, textile materials, or foil, or by gluing or by similar method. The rate of duty will be 8.4 percent ad valorem. The rate of duty will remain the same for 1998. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-466-5892. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division