PD C82216 December 29, 1997 CLA-2-62:LA:S:T:1:3:I12 C82216 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6201.92.2021 Mr. Jeffrey J. Walton Sears, Roebuck and Co. 3333 Beverly Road, BC-204A Hoffman Estates, IL 60179 RE: The tariff classification of a man's woven jacket from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Walton: In your letter dated November 24, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style no. 59995, is a man's jacket constructed from 100% cotton corduroy woven fabric. The jacket is sherpa lined and features a full frontal opening with button closures, long sleeves with button cuffs, two chest patch pockets with button-through flaps, and two side seam pockets below the waist. Your sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6201.92.2021, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men's woven jackets of cotton. The rate of duty will be 9.8% ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 334. As a product of Hong Kong, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Irene Jankov Port Director Los Angeles-Long Beach Seaport