PD C82208 December 9, 1997 CLA-2-90:CO:MSC:C24:C82208 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO: 9021.19.8500 Norma Schafer Tecnol, Inc. 7201 Industrial Park Blvd. Fort Worth, TX 76180 RE: The tariff classification of a shoulder immobilizer from Mexico Dear Ms. Schafer: In your letter dated November 26, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample you provided is item 43585, an elastic shoulder immobilizer with velcro fasteners. It is comprised of a belt which is placed around the patient's waist, and two smaller elastic straps sewn onto the waist belt, which secure the patient's wrist and arm to the waist belt. The applicable subheading for the shoulder immobilizer will be 9021.19.8500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for, artificial joints and other orthopedic or fracture appliances; parts and accessories thereof; other. The rate of duty will be 2.3 percent ad valorem. The rate of duty effective January 1, 1998, will be 1.2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Thomas S. Winkowski Port Director Los Angeles International Airport