PD C82200 December 18, 1997 CLA-2-95:L:OFO:D22 C82200 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.4000 Mr. Christopher L. Thayer Hallmark Cards, Inc. Kansas City, Missouri 64141 RE: The tariff classification of a decorative yard sign from China Dear Mr. Thayer: In your letter dated November 25, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A mockup sample consisting of a blank yard sign and an artwork paper template were submitted with your request. The yard sign is made of two pieces of paperboard stock 14" inches in height and 15" in width. Each piece will be lithographically printed identical to the artwork template to read "1st Happy Birthday". The paperboard pieces will be coated on the printed side and a 22 inch flat wooden stake sandwiched in between the two pieces glued together. The article will be identified as "1st Birthday Adventure" using model no. 379YS2101. The article will be marketed as a decorative birthday yard sign. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the decorative yard sign will be 9505.90.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for festive, carnival or other entertainment articles: confetti, paper spirals or streamers, party favors and noisemakers; parts and accessories thereof. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Leticia Moran Port Director Laredo, Texas