PD C82198 December 12, 1997 CLA-2-71:K:TC:A4:G17 C82198 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7117.19.9000 Ms. Joanne Balice Import Department CBI Distributing Corp. 2400 W. Central Road Hoffman Estates, IL 60195-1930 RE: The tariff classification of imitation jewelry from Korea. Dear Ms. Balice: In your letter dated November 17, 1997, you requested a classification ruling. The style 745844 sample submitted with your request is a necklace consisting of a base metal dolphin pendant attached to plastic tubing and incorporates a metal clasp. The applicable subheading for the necklace will be 7117.19.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for imitation jewelry: of base metal, whether or not plated with precious metal: other: other: other. The duty rate will be 11% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, John J. Martuge Area Director JFK Airport