NY C82195 December 8, 1997 CLA-2-71:RR:NC:SP:233 C82195 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7117.19.9000 Ms. Joanne Balice CBI Distributing Corp. 2400 W. Central Rd. Hoffman Estates, IL 60195-1930 RE: The tariff classification of a metal jacket clip from Korea. Dear Ms. Balice: In your letter dated November 17, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style # 98376, is a clip which is worn on clothing. It is made of a gold-toned base metal and consists of three strands of beaded chain, with hinged clips at both ends which are attached to the garment. The item measures approximately 5 1/2" in length. It can be used on the back of a jacket to accentuate a waistline or for adornment across the collar of a shirt. It is attached to a header display card which reads "Claire's THE CLIP". The applicable subheading for the metal jacket clip will be 7117.19.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for imitation jewelry: of base metal, whether or not plated with precious metal: other: other: other. The rate of duty will be 11% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-466-5739. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division