NY C82149 December 18, 1997 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 C82149 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6201.92.2051 Mr. Charles E. DiSipio History Preservation Associates Post Office Box 8344 Cherry Hill, New Jersey 08002-0344 RE: The tariff classification of a man's jacket from England Dear Mr. DiSipio: In your letter dated November 19, 1997, you requested a classification ruling. A photo and swatches of fabric were submitted. You indicate that the jacket is of the style or type of an "aviation work/flying jacket typical of the type used by the U.S. Air Force in the 1940's." Your state in your letter that the jacket will be constructed of an outershell composed of a woven 100% cotton fabric (swatch "A"), the collar, sleeve cuffs and waistband will be composed of a ribbed knit 100% wool fabric (swatch "B") and the lining will be composed of a woven kearsey blanket 100% wool fabric (swatch "C"). The garment will be assembled with a 100% cotton thread (swatch "D"). The photo that was submitted for a "Winter Combat Jacket" shows the garment to have a full front opening secured by a zipper closure. The jacket has two front slash pockets and the garment's stand-up collar, sleeve cuffs and waistband are constructed of a ribbed-knit fabric. You state that the garment will be lined with the woven kearsey blanket 100% wool fabric. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6201.92.2051, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other men's anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles, of cotton. The duty rate will be 9.8 percent ad valorem. The duty rate for 1998 remains the same. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 212-466-5851. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division