PD C82142 December 12, 1997 CLA-2-61:SF G03 C82142 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6108.31.0020 Mitchel R. Scher Vandegrift Forwarding Co., Inc. One Evertrust Plaza Jersey City, NJ 07302 RE: The tariff classification of girls' sleep rompers from Bangladesh Dear Mr. Scher: In your letter dated November 12, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Rahmey International, Inc. Both Styles K1112 and K1113 are made from a fine knit fabric which you indicate is 100% cotton. These items are similar. They both are divided short leg rompers, with a right over left partial front opening secured by five plastic buttons. Style K1112 has sleeves, while Style K1113 is sleeveless. Both have scoop necklines which are finished with rib knit capping. The armholes of Style K1113 are also finished with the same capping. The legs of both styles are hemmed as well as the sleeves of Style K1112. No size range is given beyond "girls". The applicable subheading for each of these sleep rompers will be 6108.31.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Women's or girls' slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: Nightdresses and pajamas: Of cotton: Girls'. The rate of duty will be 8.8 percent ad valorem. Sleep rompers fall within textile category designation 351. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Bangladesh are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. In accordance with your request your samples will be returned to you under separate cover. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Alice M. Rigdon Port Director San Francisco