NY C82141 December 18, 1997 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 C82141 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.10.2070 Mr. Mitchel R. Scher Vandegrift Forwarding Co. Inc. One Evertrust Plaza Jersey City, NJ 07302 RE: The tariff classification of a man's garment from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Scher: In your letter dated November 18, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Nautica International, Inc. Style S83500 is a man's pullover garment constructed from 100 percent wool, knit fabric containing thirteen per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The garment features a rib knit crew neckline; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; and a rib knit bottom. The garment is fully lined with 100 percent polyester woven fabric. As requested, your sample will be returned. The applicable subheading for Style S83500 will be 6110.10.2070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of wool or fine animal hair: other: sweaters: men's. The duty rate will be 16.7 ad valorem. The 1998 duty rate will be 16.6 percent ad valorem. Style S83500 falls within textile category designation 438. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number listed above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-466-5877. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division