NY C82060 December 18, 1997 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 C82060 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2065 Mr. Greg Schultz Brazos, Inc., dba Premier Sports Group, Inc. 2108 55th Street Boulder, CO 80301 RE: The tariff classification of a men's knit pullover garment from China. Dear Ms. Travis: In your letter dated November 18, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample will be returned, as requested. Style PC-743 is a men's pullover garment constructed from 100 percent cotton, heavy weight, jersey knit fabric containing more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The garment features a rib knit mock turtle neck; a V-shaped insert at the front neckline; a half-moon sweat patch; short sleeves with rib knit edging; and a straight bottom with rib knit edging and side slits. The applicable subheading for Style PC-743 will be 6110.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 19.4 percent ad valorem. The 1998 duty rate will be 19 percent ad valorem. Style PC-743 falls within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number listed above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-466-5877. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division