PD C82057 December 19, 1997 CLA-2-62 SE:TC:D I09 C82057 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NUMBER: 6203.43.3500, 6203.43.4010 Sheila Hui International News 19226 70th Ave So. Kent WA 98032 RE: The tariff classification of men's trousers from China Dear Ms. Hui: In your letter dated November 17, 1997, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, style MV8-B119, is a pair of men's 100% nylon woven trousers coated with polyurethane on the inner surface. The trousers are not visibly coated as that term is defined in the Harmonized Tariff Schedules (HTS). The trousers have an elasticized waist with interior drawcord, two side pockets, and hemmed bottom cuffs with seven inch side zip openings. This letter replaces our reply of December 5, 1997, in which there was a typographical error in the classification. If the trousers passes the water resistance test specified in the HTS, Chapter 62, U.S. Note 2, the applicable subheading for the trousers will be 6203.43.3500, HTS, which provides for men's or boys' trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts, of synthetic fibers, other, water-resistant trousers or breeches. The duty rate will be 7.4%. If the trousers do not pass the water resistance test specified in the HTS, Chapter 62, U.S. Note 2, the applicable subheading for the trousers will be 6203.43.4010, HTS, which provides for men's or boys' trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts, of synthetic fibers, other, other, trousers and breeches, men's. The duty rate will be 29.2%. Style MV8-B119 falls within textile category designation 647. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirements of a visa. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Artis M. Morgan, Jr. Port Director Seattle By: Nancy K. Johnson Supervisory Import Specialist