PD C82049 December 4, 1997 CLA-2-62:SF G03 C82049 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6209.20.5050, 6211.42.0060 Ludene Murphree Gap, Inc. Two Harrison Street San Francisco, CA 94105 RE: The tariff classification of a babies' and toddler's jumper from China Dear Ms. Murphree: In your letter dated November 22, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style 477329A is a jumper made from a printed woven fabric which you state is 100% cotton. This garment has a full opening in the back secured by plastic buttons, narrow straps attached to a bib top bodice, a square neckline in both the front and back, and an empire waistline. The area under the arms contains elastic. The full skirt is gathered and finished by hemming. You have indicated that this style will be imported in both babies' and toddler's sizes. The applicable subheading for the jumper in babies' sizes will be 6209.20.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Babies' garments and clothing accessories: Of cotton: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 9.7 percent ad valorem. The subheading for this jumper in toddler's sizes will be 6211.42.0060, HTS, which provides for Track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: Other garments, women's or girls': Of cotton: Jumpers. The rate of duty will be 8.4 percent ad valorem. Style 477329A in babies' sizes falls within textile category designation 239. In toddler's sizes it falls within category 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. In accordance with your request your sample will be returned to you under separate cover. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Alice M. Rigdon Port Director San Francisco